Niangyong, China Page

Other names: 娘拥

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.0763 Longitude 99.8876 Altitude (feet) 10160
Lat (DMS) 29° 4' 35N Long (DMS) 99° 53' 15E Altitude (meters) 3096
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Niangyong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niangyong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niangyong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chaike (1.3 nm)
Baiyaogen (2.1 nm)
Bengding (2.3 nm)
Zenggu (2.9 nm)
Langchong (3.2 nm)
Song'antong (4.2 nm)
Riying (4.5 nm)
Tongdian (5.2 nm)
Yudi (5.5 nm)
Naixue (6.1 nm)
Zhangji (6.5 nm)
Reren (7.0 nm)
Baige (0.9 nm)
Maxiong Gouqiao (5.5 nm)
Ezha (1.4 nm)
Yuwa (3.7 nm)
Luwa (3.8 nm)
Nalaxia (4.9 nm)
Xiwa (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 77 nm S 188 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 103 nm S 153 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.8 nm NE List of longest runways
16.8 nm NE List of highest commercial airports
19.2 nm NW Xiangcheng County, Sichuan
22.0 nm E Jinzhu, Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:37 2016