Qiangsheng, China Page

Other names: 强胜

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 26.9147 Longitude 101.4273 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 26° 54' 53N Long (DMS) 101° 25' 38E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7001

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiangsheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangsheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangsheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangliushu (0.9 nm)
Niuquanbang (1.2 nm)
Zhifang (2.6 nm)
Wanchang (3.0 nm)
Xiaocun (0.7 nm)
Yongxing (1.7 nm)
Sanhu (2.2 nm)
Jiangxi (2.4 nm)
Ba'ai (3.2 nm)
Cunzibao (3.3 nm)
Pianyanzi (1.6 nm)
Baita (1.8 nm)
Tiegongzu (2.3 nm)
Xiaoqinggou (2.8 nm)
Shizibu (3.1 nm)
Yangwozi (1.0 nm)
Houshan (2.8 nm)
Wanhui (2.7 nm)
Yanjiao (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 30 nm S 138 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 51 nm N 316 China Eastern Airlines
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 64 nm W 257 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 74 nm S 160
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 76 nm N 31 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.3 nm SW Huaping County
19.7 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
19.8 nm E List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
19.8 nm E List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:23 2016