Qipanshi, China Page

Other names: 棋盘石

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.5720 Longitude 105.0510 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 28° 34' 19N Long (DMS) 105° 3' 4E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 54797

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qipanshi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qipanshi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qipanshi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guihuatian (1.9 nm)
Laoweng (2.0 nm)
Daciba (2.2 nm)
Dawanba (2.8 nm)
Quantang (1.0 nm)
Panlong (2.0 nm)
Sunjiawan (2.6 nm)
Baisha'ao (3.3 nm)
Liucuncun (3.3 nm)
Songhuitian (2.7 nm)
Anyuan (2.8 nm)
Anyuanchang (3.0 nm)
Fenghuangzui (3.0 nm)
Shengjigou (0.8 nm)
Shiguntian (1.5 nm)
Shuicuncun (1.9 nm)
Shuicun (2.0 nm)
Guanyinsi (2.7 nm)
Lijiagou (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULZ LZO Small Luzhou Airport Luzhou 24 nm E 46 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 29 nm W 297 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR40943 DZU Small Dazu Air Base Dazu 74 nm N 30
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 81 nm S 164 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
FR40941 Medium Chongqing Air Base Chongqing 88 nm E 50
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm N Jiang'an County
9.6 nm N Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
13.9 nm NW List of longest suspension bridge spans
13.9 nm NW List of largest bridges in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:04 2016