Wazui, China Page

Other names: 娃咀

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.4521 Longitude 101.1580 Altitude (feet) 9563
Lat (DMS) 29° 27' 8N Long (DMS) 101° 9' 29E Altitude (meters) 2914
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 127

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wazui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wazui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wazui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nigang (2.1 nm)
Xiari (4.2 nm)
Jiangdehuo (1.4 nm)
Muhui (2.2 nm)
Riyi (2.7 nm)
Luke (5.0 nm)
Huoshan (3.1 nm)
Laka (3.8 nm)
Laosuozi (4.5 nm)
Xiangdang Duoji (0.7 nm)
Gaxiapa (1.6 nm)
Lenggu (2.2 nm)
Yuri (2.6 nm)
Tading (3.3 nm)
Luodi (3.4 nm)
Pusharong (4.1 nm)
Jida (4.3 nm)
Caiyu (4.6 nm)
Tangdeding (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 103 nm S 148 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 126 nm S 218 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm S List of major power stations in Sichuan
24.3 nm N Yajiang County
35.7 nm N Hekou, Yajiang County
34.5 nm W 1948 Litang earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:29 2016