Xiajiu, China Page

Other names: 呷九

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.1060 Longitude 99.5383 Altitude (feet) 10229
Lat (DMS) 29° 6' 22N Long (DMS) 99° 32' 18E Altitude (meters) 3117
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiajiu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiajiu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiajiu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongde (1.2 nm)
Dongzhen (1.4 nm)
Zhaicun (2.9 nm)
Baibo (4.2 nm)
Miyuetong (5.2 nm)
Yazha (3.7 nm)
Yongdao (4.6 nm)
Garuo (5.2 nm)
Mala (6.2 nm)
Zhilazong (5.9 nm)
Zhengdou (6.1 nm)
Baigang (6.6 nm)
Ragdagba (4.2 nm)
Gu'ertong (5.3 nm)
Minge (5.3 nm)
Yanggu (1.0 nm)
Batong (1.4 nm)
Tongmai (2.9 nm)
Risegong (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 79 nm S 174 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 113 nm S 145 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.2 nm N Xiangcheng County, Sichuan
23.4 nm W Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
26.1 nm SW Dêrong County
28.2 nm W 99th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:46 2016