Xiate, China Page

Other names: 呷特

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.5068 Longitude 102.9482 Altitude (feet) 8513
Lat (DMS) 27° 30' 24N Long (DMS) 102° 56' 54E Altitude (meters) 2594
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9572

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiate Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiate Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiate Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lao'er (2.3 nm)
A'ermazhi (3.1 nm)
Jiayi (3.5 nm)
Dajiao (3.5 nm)
Zimushi (3.5 nm) Baoge (2.1 nm)
Langzhu (2.1 nm)
Gumu (2.5 nm)
Daluo (3.6 nm)
Huoshan (3.7 nm)
Wahei (1.6 nm)
Wuyi (1.9 nm)
Rigu (2.5 nm)
Buchizugu (2.5 nm)
Zigu (2.9 nm)
Buwai (3.7 nm)
Xiuguo (3.5 nm)
Nilu (3.8 nm)
Laozhaizi (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 44 nm E 104 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 49 nm W 305 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 84 nm W 226 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm S 103rd meridian east
13.5 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
17.2 nm S List of major power stations in Sichuan
17.2 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:25 2016