Hou'an, China Page

Other names: Hou’an,厚庵

World:China:Chongqing
Latitude 32.0647 Longitude 108.6802 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 32° 3' 53N Long (DMS) 108° 40' 49E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7317

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hou'an Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hou'an Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hou'an Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wuli (0.9 nm)
Xiaohegou (1.2 nm)
Liaojiawan (1.8 nm)
Oujiaping (3.4 nm)
Sunjiawan (3.5 nm)
Shidou (4.4 nm)
Chaping (4.8 nm)
Liujiapingshang (4.5 nm)
Jinzhu (1.4 nm)
Lianfeng (2.5 nm)
Changshaba (3.7 nm)
Fujialiangshang (4.7 nm)
Daoshishan (4.6 nm)
Xihe (0.9 nm)
Dawuji (2.6 nm)
Hetaoping (3.1 nm)
Changdiliang (3.2 nm)
Yuefeng (3.3 nm)
Weixing (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 40 nm N 18
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 76 nm S 189 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 85 nm W 229 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 94 nm S 209
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 103 nm W 305 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm S Chengkou County
12.9 nm NE Langao County
18.5 nm SE 109th meridian east
19.7 nm NE Xi'an Polytechnic University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:13 2016