Duber, Ethiopia Page

Other names: ዱበር,ዱበር

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 9.4833 Longitude 38.8333 Altitude (feet) 8457
Lat (DMS) 9° 28' 60N Long (DMS) 38° 49' 60E Altitude (meters) 2577
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11612

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Duber Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Duber Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Duber Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ufk'era (1.0 nm)
Tulu Kurfa (1.0 nm)
K'ore Boru (2.0 nm)
Ameja (2.2 nm)
Fogele (1.0 nm)
Ch'elek'i (2.0 nm)
Debelicha (1.0 nm)
Guracha (2.0 nm)
Tefki (2.2 nm)
Ch'arole (2.2 nm)
Malima (2.2 nm)
Gara Adure (1.0 nm)
Wegidi (1.4 nm)
Tulu Korma (1.4 nm)
Kereyu (1.4 nm)
Jate (2.0 nm)
Adere (2.0 nm)
Nado (2.2 nm)
Guto (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 29 nm S 192
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 30 nm S 183 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HAHM QHR Medium Harar Meda Airport Debre Zeyit 47 nm S 167
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm S Wuchale (woreda)
7.7 nm NW Abebe Bikila Stadium
9.9 nm W North Shewa Zone (Oromia)
9.9 nm W Yaya Gulele
11.3 nm W Durba
13.7 nm N Debre Libanos
14.8 nm NW Degem


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:07 2016