AErlaekjarsel, Iceland Page

Other names: Ærlækjarsel

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Eystra
Latitude 66.1459 Longitude -16.5441 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 66° 8' 45N Long (DMS) 16° 32' 39W Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

AErlaekjarsel Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


AErlaekjarsel Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


AErlaekjarsel Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Skogar (0.9 nm)
Ytri Bakki (3.3 nm)
Bakki (3.5 nm)
Sydhri Bakki (3.7 nm)
Thorseyri (3.7 nm)
Dadhastadhir (4.1 nm) Hroastadhir (0.9 nm)
Akursel (1.3 nm)
Nupur (2.1 nm)
Klifshagi (3.6 nm)
Thvera (3.0 nm)
Skinnastadhur (4.8 nm)
Vidhrar (4.0 nm)
Holl (5.4 nm)
Toveggur (7.3 nm)
Meidhavellir (7.4 nm)
Byrgi (6.9 nm)
Ingveldarstadhir (7.4 nm)
AErlaekur (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIKP OPA Small Kópasker Airport Kópasker 10 nm N 10
BIRL MVA Small Reykjahlíð Airport Myvatn 30 nm S 197
BIHU HZK Medium HUSAVIK Húsavík 24 nm W 242 Eagle Air Iceland
BITN THO Small THORSHOFN Thorshofn 29 nm E 81 Norlandair
BITH Closed Sauðanes Airport Þórshöfn 31 nm E 77
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm S Ásbyrgi
7.9 nm S Huldufólk
13.6 nm S Jökulsárgljúfur National Park
19.1 nm S Hafragilsfoss


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:21:53 2016