AEsustadhir, Iceland Page

Other names: Æsustaðir

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Eystra
Latitude 65.4166 Longitude -18.2193 Altitude (feet) 875
Lat (DMS) 65° 24' 60N Long (DMS) 18° 13' 9W Altitude (meters) 266
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

AEsustadhir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


AEsustadhir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


AEsustadhir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nes (0.7 nm)
Gilsa (1.0 nm)
Hrisar (0.6 nm)
Hleidhrargardhur (0.8 nm)
Kronustadhir (1.1 nm)
Sandholar (1.5 nm)
Nupufell (1.3 nm)
Saurbaer (1.9 nm)
Hals (2.4 nm)
Stekkjarflatir (1.9 nm)
Vellir (3.4 nm)
Dalsgerdhi (3.1 nm)
Seljahlidh (1.3 nm) AEsustadhagerdhi (0.8 nm)
Arnarstadhir (1.3 nm)
Gullbrekka (1.5 nm)
Kolgrimastadhir (2.4 nm)
Holar (3.2 nm)
Jorunnarstadhir (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIMM Small Melgerðismelar Airport Melgerðismelar 4 nm N 18
BIAR AEY Medium AKUREYRI Akureyri 15 nm N 13 Air Iceland, Icelandair, Norlandair
BIHY Small Hrisey Airport Hrisey 35 nm N 352
BIHU HZK Medium HUSAVIK Húsavík 37 nm N 31 Eagle Air Iceland
BIGR GRY Small Grímsey Airport Grímsey 67 nm N 4 Norlandair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm N Saurbæjarkirkja
8.4 nm NE Munkaþverá (monastery)
9.9 nm N Eyjafjarðarsveit
12.0 nm N Súlur
10.0 nm N Hrafnagil


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:21:47 2016