AEgissidha, Iceland Page

Other names: Ægissíða

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Vestra
Latitude 65.5702 Longitude -20.6583 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 65° 34' 13N Long (DMS) 20° 39' 30W Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

AEgissidha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


AEgissidha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


AEgissidha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Katadalur (3.1 nm) Hrisakot (0.8 nm)
Osar (1.8 nm)
Suluvellir (2.6 nm)
Valdalaekur (4.4 nm)
Krossanes (6.1 nm)
Kista (1.4 nm)
Vesturhopsholar (2.2 nm)
Thorfinnsstadhir (2.9 nm)
Sigridharstadhir (2.1 nm)
Kolthernumyri (4.0 nm)
Nedhri-Thvera (4.1 nm)
Efri-Thvera (4.2 nm)
Sydhri-Thvera (4.4 nm)
Thvera (4.3 nm)
Vatnsendi (4.1 nm)
Asbjarnarnes (3.5 nm)
Harastadhir (5.6 nm)
Klombur (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIHV HVM Small Krókstaðarmelar Airport Hvammstangi 18 nm S 194
BIBL BLO Small Hjaltabakki Airport Blönduós 10 nm E 63
BIGJ GJR Small Gjögur Airport Gjögur 30 nm N 327 Eagle Air Iceland
BIRK RKV Medium REYKJAVIK Reykjavik 92 nm S 201 Air Greenland, Air Iceland, Atlantic Airways, Eagle Air Iceland, Icelandair, Primera Air Scandinavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm N Hvítserkur
3.3 nm NW Vatnsnes
6.4 nm S Borgarvirki
7.4 nm S Breiðabólsstaðarkirkja
4.5 nm SE Hóp (Iceland)
6.4 nm E Þingeyrakirkja


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:39:50 2016