AEsustadhir, Iceland Page

Other names: Æsustaðir

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Vestra
Latitude 65.5406 Longitude -19.8979 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 65° 32' 26N Long (DMS) 19° 53' 52W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

AEsustadhir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


AEsustadhir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


AEsustadhir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karastadhir (1.7 nm)
Svinavatn (2.2 nm)
Audholfsstadhir (1.2 nm)
Gautsdalur (2.2 nm)
Mjoidalur (2.2 nm)
Hvammur (3.1 nm)
Mork (3.4 nm)
Litla Vatnsskardh (4.3 nm)
Skyttudalur (1.9 nm) Tungunes (1.2 nm)
Langamyri (2.5 nm)
Ytra Tungukot (1.7 nm)
Finnstunga (2.0 nm)
Ytri Langamyri (2.7 nm)
Storidalur (3.0 nm)
Sydhri Langamyri (3.2 nm)
Sydhra Tungukot (3.6 nm)
Litlidalur (3.1 nm)
Blondudalsholar (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIKR SAK Small Sauðárkrókur Airport Sauðárkrókur 14 nm N 34
BIBL BLO Small Hjaltabakki Airport Blönduós 11 nm W 303
BIGJ GJR Small Gjögur Airport Gjögur 44 nm W 308 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm S Blanda Power Station
7.7 nm S List of power stations in Iceland
4.2 nm W Svínavatn
13.8 nm NE Sauðárkróksvöllur
13.9 nm NE Sauðárkrókur
13.9 nm NE Northwestern Region (Iceland)
14.0 nm NE Sauðárkrókur Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:09:03 2016