Jakkali, India Page

Other names: ಜಕ್ಕಲಿ,ಜಕ್ಕಲಿ,ಜಕ್ಕಲಿ,ಜಕ್ಕಲಿ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.1425 Longitude 75.9394 Altitude (feet) 1988
Lat (DMS) 14° 8' 33N Long (DMS) 75° 56' 22E Altitude (meters) 605
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30396

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jakkali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jakkali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jakkali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Somalapur (1.3 nm)
Kagatur (1.7 nm)
Karebilachi (2.1 nm)
Hosur (2.8 nm)
Avalagatta (1.7 nm)
Hiremallapur (2.2 nm)
Kasipura (2.3 nm)
Chikkogalur (2.5 nm)
Gollarhalli (2.7 nm)
Channapura (0.6 nm)
Gollarhatti (0.8 nm)
Chikhuda (1.1 nm)
Kondadahalli (1.7 nm)
Nimbyapur (2.1 nm)
Kakanur (2.8 nm)
Ramagondanahalli (2.0 nm)
Hireuda (2.5 nm)
Hatti (2.8 nm)
Devarhalli (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 25 nm N 339
FR42934 VDY Small Vijayanagar Aerodrome (JSW) 73 nm N 33
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 88 nm N 326 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 93 nm S 220 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm W Shanti Sagara
6.8 nm S Channagiri
8.3 nm NW Belalagere
9.7 nm N Gonivada
9.5 nm SE Abradasikatte
10.6 nm SE Malladihalli
11.7 nm NE Ganjigatte


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:23:43 2016