Jamapura, India Page

Other names: Jamāpura,ಜಮಾಪೂರ,ಜಮಾಪೂರ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 15.4896 Longitude 76.6922 Altitude (feet) 1246
Lat (DMS) 15° 29' 23N Long (DMS) 76° 41' 32E Altitude (meters) 379
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35268

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jamapura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jamapura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jamapura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuntoji (0.9 nm)
Mushturu (4.0 nm)
Yabbalu (5.4 nm)
Belagoduhalu (5.7 nm)
Danapura (5.9 nm)
Halsamudra (5.0 nm) Manuru (1.3 nm)
Ullanuru (1.6 nm)
Suguru (2.5 nm)
Bennuru (3.4 nm)
Chennapatnam (4.8 nm)
Salinuru (5.1 nm)
Rudrapadam (5.3 nm)
Ittigi (2.4 nm)
Aralehalli (4.0 nm)
Muddapuram (4.1 nm)
Sanapuram (4.2 nm)
Emmiganuru (5.5 nm)
Nallludi (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41370 Small Kopal,Hospet Airport Hospete 12 nm W 232
FR42934 VDY Small Vijayanagar Aerodrome (JSW) 19 nm S 190
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 93 nm W 265 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm SW Kampli
11.0 nm SW Tungabhadra River#Dams
12.5 nm N Gandhi Nagar, Sindhanur
12.6 nm N Basavarajeshwari Camp
13.3 nm N Sasalmari
14.7 nm NE Siruguppa
14.9 nm SW Pampa Sarovar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:31:36 2016