Jamballi, India Page

Other names: ಜಂಬಳ್ಳಿ,ಜಂಬಳ್ಳಿ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.9298 Longitude 75.2432 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 13° 55' 47N Long (DMS) 75° 14' 36E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9952

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jamballi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jamballi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jamballi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Keregod (0.6 nm)
Kallukoppa (1.0 nm)
Vatinal (0.4 nm)
Honalkoppa (0.7 nm)
Kolvalli (1.2 nm)
Yadagadde (1.4 nm)
Kanabandur (1.7 nm)
Chik Kalladiga (1.8 nm)
Kodase (1.0 nm)
Kumlapur (1.3 nm)
Ginasi (1.4 nm)
Kallur (1.8 nm)
Hedaipur (1.9 nm)
Sabariga (1.9 nm)
Yennegodlu (0.7 nm)
Huligadde (0.8 nm)
Tariga (1.6 nm)
Kandaravalli (1.7 nm)
Halandur (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 48 nm N 41
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 61 nm S 199 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR47743 Small Karwar Airport 68 nm W 309
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 86 nm N 353 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VAGO GOI Large GOA Dabolim 119 nm N 316 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Pegasus, AirAsia India, Azur Air, Blue Dart Aviation, Condor, FedEx Express, Finnair, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Mahan Air, Nordwind Airlines , Novair, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Royal Flight, SpiceJet, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Travel Service, TruJet, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , VIM Airlines, Vistara
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm NE Belthangady
7.2 nm SE Adinasara
9.8 nm S Agasadi
10.1 nm W Hosanagara
10.3 nm W Mavinakoppa
11.0 nm W Ramachandrapura
13.8 nm S Thirthahalli


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:23:29 2016