Jantagalli, India Page

Other names: ಜಂತಗಳ್ಳಿ,ಜಂತಗಳ್ಳಿ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.2398 Longitude 76.7296 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 12° 14' 23N Long (DMS) 76° 43' 47E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 148560

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jantagalli Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jantagalli Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jantagalli Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chachehundi (0.6 nm)
Thukkadi Madayyanahundi (1.1 nm)
Marasettihalli (1.4 nm)
Dyavalapura (1.9 nm)
Hadajana (2.2 nm)
Chikka Gaudanahundi (2.6 nm)
Choranahalli (1.7 nm)
Yandahalli (1.7 nm)
Varuna (1.8 nm)
Chikkahalli (2.5 nm)
Mosanabayinahalli (1.0 nm)
Kiralu (1.1 nm)
Dandikere (1.5 nm)
Pillahalli (2.1 nm)
Marigaudanahundi (0.9 nm)
Rayagaudanahundi (1.5 nm)
Ayyarahalli (1.8 nm)
Kumbarahalli Math (2.0 nm)
Kumbarahalli (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 6 nm W 310
FR3276 Small HOSUR 65 nm E 67
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 71 nm W 254 Gulf Air
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 74 nm S 165 Air Arabia, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 80 nm S 214 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NW Mysore Race Course
4.0 nm N Vidya Vikas Institute of Engineering & Technology
4.0 nm NW Mysore division
4.0 nm NW Chamundeshwari Temple
4.0 nm NW Anjali Ashram, Mysore
4.2 nm NW SDM Institute for Management Development
4.4 nm W Mysore Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:21 2016