Jigeri, India Page

Other names: ಜಿಗೇರಿ,ಜಿಗೇರಿ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 15.7039 Longitude 75.9572 Altitude (feet) 2034
Lat (DMS) 15° 42' 14N Long (DMS) 75° 57' 26E Altitude (meters) 619
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33773

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jigeri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jigeri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jigeri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kodaganur (1.7 nm)
Mygeri (2.6 nm)
Sampur (2.6 nm)
Siragumpi (3.0 nm)
Katrala (4.1 nm)
Puratgeri (1.7 nm)
Gajendragarh (2.1 nm)
Rajur (2.7 nm)
Gaudageri (2.8 nm)
Kalakapur (3.6 nm)
Dindur (3.8 nm)
Bhairapur (4.1 nm)
Unachageri (1.4 nm)
Ramapur (1.8 nm)
Hire Kop (3.1 nm)
Irapur (0.7 nm)
Hosa Ramapur (2.6 nm)
Mudhol (3.8 nm)
Chik Kop (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 25 nm S 143
FR41370 Small Kopal,Hospet Airport Hospete 38 nm E 122
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 54 nm W 248 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 77 nm W 277 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NE Gajendragarh
5.7 nm SE Yelburga
7.9 nm N Gudadur
10.1 nm W Jigalur
10.9 nm SW Naregal, Gadag
13.3 nm W Ron, Karnataka
14.7 nm S Navalinga Temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:43 2016