Lakkunda, India Page

Other names: ಲಕ್ಕುಂದ,ಲಕ್ಕುಂದ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.7504 Longitude 75.8073 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 12° 45' 1N Long (DMS) 75° 48' 26E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17787

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lakkunda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lakkunda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lakkunda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Bayral
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Holgeri (0.6 nm)
Kargur (0.9 nm)
Adaryalli (1.6 nm)
Haliur (1.6 nm)
Maragahalli (0.6 nm)
Chik Kandur (1.6 nm)
Halli Bailu (1.6 nm)
Karekoppa (1.1 nm)
Hoshalli (1.4 nm)
Dod Kandur (1.5 nm)
Chikkanhalli (1.6 nm)
Mattur (1.7 nm)
Lakkunda (0.7 nm)
Palhalli (0.8 nm)
Uchangi (1.0 nm)
Mudrahalli (1.4 nm)
Hulgattur (1.6 nm)
Naganhalli (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 52 nm S 196 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 55 nm W 283 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 56 nm E 118
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm N Arekeri
8.9 nm SE Honnamana Kere
9.3 nm N Adarvalli
9.6 nm S Thakeri
9.7 nm S Sulimalthe
10.2 nm NE Nanjapur
10.6 nm NE Hulkund


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:55 2016