Lanke, India Page

Other names: ಲಂಕೆ,ಲಂಕೆ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.0533 Longitude 76.4607 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 12° 3' 12N Long (DMS) 76° 27' 39E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28353

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lanke Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lanke Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lanke Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Allainpura (1.0 nm)
Hunasehalli (1.4 nm)
Manuganahalli (1.5 nm)
Adahalli (2.5 nm)
Hanugahalli (2.5 nm)
Basavapura (1.1 nm)
Katur (1.6 nm)
Muddanahalli (1.8 nm)
Motha (2.2 nm)
Huchaganne (2.4 nm)
Madanahalli (2.8 nm)
Nellithalupura (2.0 nm)
Chandravadi (2.2 nm)
Akkala (2.3 nm)
Katte Hunsur (2.7 nm)
Kadaburu (2.8 nm)
Mangaluru (2.9 nm)
Rachuru (1.8 nm)
Huvinahalli (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 18 nm N 36
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 54 nm W 261 Gulf Air
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 62 nm S 208 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 70 nm S 150 Air Arabia, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 74 nm S 146
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NW Adahalli
6.7 nm NE Mandanahalli
11.6 nm NE Daripura, Mysore
15.4 nm NE Gurur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:54 2016