Lingapura, India Page

Other names: Lingāpura,ಲಿಂಗಾಪುರ,ಲಿಂಗಾಪುರ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.6411 Longitude 76.1184 Altitude (feet) 2732
Lat (DMS) 12° 38' 28N Long (DMS) 76° 7' 6E Altitude (meters) 832
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lingapura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lingapura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lingapura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Doddahalli (1.0 nm)
Hosur (1.3 nm)
Agrahara (1.4 nm)
Belaguli (1.6 nm)
Mugali (2.0 nm)
Bali Kapparavalli (0.7 nm)
Kote Kapparavalli (1.4 nm)
Kodagihalli (1.5 nm)
Belavadi (2.1 nm)
Kettavalu (0.7 nm)
Dolenahalli (1.7 nm)
Hanigal (2.0 nm)
Ankanahalli (2.0 nm)
Hanigal (2.1 nm)
Garudanahalli (2.1 nm)
Hanigal (2.1 nm)
Anjaneyanahosahalli (1.2 nm)
Basavapatna (1.5 nm)
Mule Hoshalli (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 37 nm E 122
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 54 nm S 217 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 74 nm W 285 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 90 nm S 186 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
FR40811 Small Jakkur Airfield 90 nm E 73
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm W Akkalavadi
8.5 nm NW Arkalgud
10.6 nm E Aane Kannambadi
10.6 nm E Kannambadi
12.8 nm N Malledevarapura
13.5 nm SW Kushalanagar
13.5 nm SW Pushpagiri (mountain)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:03 2016