Lingapura, India Page

Other names: Lingāpura,ಲಿಂಗಾಪುರ,ಲಿಂಗಾಪುರ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.7496 Longitude 75.5273 Altitude (feet) 2001
Lat (DMS) 13° 44' 59N Long (DMS) 75° 31' 38E Altitude (meters) 609
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32418

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lingapura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lingapura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lingapura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Siddammaji Hosur (0.9 nm)
Koralkoppa (1.1 nm)
Belagal (1.9 nm)
Naidila (2.1 nm)
Bommanahalli (2.3 nm)
Kusaburu (2.3 nm)
Kanabur (2.6 nm)
Kanasalu (2.6 nm)
Gadisara (2.7 nm)
Bochuvani (2.9 nm)
Melina Padaravalli (3.0 nm)
Kaitotla (1.9 nm)
Saragere (2.3 nm)
Samudrahalli (2.3 nm)
Kakanhosudi (1.0 nm)
Umblibail (2.7 nm)
Ganedhal (2.9 nm)
Hosakoppa (3.1 nm)
Hunasekatte (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 49 nm N 17
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 60 nm S 218 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR47743 Small Karwar Airport 88 nm W 307
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm E Singanamane
7.8 nm S Narasimharajapura
8.0 nm NE Shimoga Airport
9.6 nm E Kesarkoppa
10.0 nm SW Aratal
10.3 nm N Kuvempu University
11.1 nm N Jnanadeepa School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:00 2016