Sankaranahalli, India Page

Other names: ಶಂಕರನಹಳ್ಳಿ,ಶಂಕರನಹಳ್ಳಿ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.9439 Longitude 76.0633 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 12° 56' 38N Long (DMS) 76° 3' 48E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47975

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sankaranahalli Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sankaranahalli Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sankaranahalli Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaudenahalli (0.4 nm)
Kattehosahalli (0.8 nm)
Myadarahalli (1.1 nm)
Malaganahalli (1.1 nm)
Anniganahalli (1.0 nm)
Bidarakere (1.1 nm)
Havinakuppe (1.4 nm)
Maragonahalli (1.7 nm)
Marigudikoppal (1.8 nm)
Gopanahalli (0.5 nm)
Mallappanahalli (1.2 nm)
Singapatna (1.6 nm)
Kabbinahalli (1.8 nm)
Golenahalli (0.8 nm)
Virappanahalli (0.9 nm)
Bilagunda (1.0 nm)
Parasanahalli (1.0 nm)
Javanahalli (1.3 nm)
Javanahallikoppal (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 51 nm S 138
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 68 nm S 206 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 68 nm W 271 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR40811 Small Jakkur Airfield 90 nm E 84
VOBL BLR Large Kempegowda International Airport Bangalore 97 nm E 80 '''AirAsia''', AeroLogic, Air Arabia, Air Costa, Air India , Air India Regional, Air Mauritius, Air Pegasus, AirAsia India, Blue Dart Aviation, British Airways, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Emirates, Etihad Airways, FedEx Express, FitsAir, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Kuwait Airways, MASkargo, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Nepal Airlines, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SilkAir, Singapore Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, TruJet, Vistara
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm NE Rajeev Institute of Technology
5.2 nm SW Yagachi River
5.3 nm NE Malnad College of Engineering
5.3 nm NE Government Engineering College, Hassan
6.6 nm N Agalahalli
6.7 nm SE Malledevarapura
7.4 nm NE Hassan Airport (Karnataka)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:55 2016