Shankrikoppa, India Page

Other names: ಶಂಕ್ರಿಕೊಪ್ಪ,Śaṅkrikoppa,Śaṅkrikoppa,ಶಂಕ್ರಿಕೊಪ್ಪ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.4795 Longitude 75.2554 Altitude (feet) 1942
Lat (DMS) 14° 28' 46N Long (DMS) 75° 15' 19E Altitude (meters) 591
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28037

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shankrikoppa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shankrikoppa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shankrikoppa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanasogi (1.0 nm)
Gangavalli (1.5 nm)
Kolagi (1.7 nm)
Siddihalli (2.1 nm)
Chatikoppa (2.1 nm)
Vaddagere (2.6 nm)
Kanakoppa (2.8 nm)
Yelageri (0.7 nm)
Chikka Magadi (1.3 nm)
Hire Magadi (2.1 nm)
Gunivala (2.6 nm)
Narasapura (0.8 nm)
Sirihalli (1.6 nm)
Muchadi (2.1 nm)
Muttahalli (2.1 nm)
Mulukoppa (2.4 nm)
Bilaki (1.8 nm)
Kavalli (2.4 nm)
Kanahalli (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 31 nm E 83
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 53 nm N 349 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
FR47743 Small Karwar Airport 54 nm W 280
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 90 nm N 336 SpiceJet
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 93 nm S 193 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm S Tripurantaka Temple
6.0 nm S Siralkoppa
7.3 nm E Hirekerur
10.7 nm SW Kulavalli
10.8 nm SW Soraba
11.0 nm NW Dandavati
11.8 nm W Tumarikoppa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:28:34 2016