Shettigeri, India Page

Other names: Śeṭṭigēri,ಶೆಟ್ಟಿಗೇರಿ,ಶೆಟ್ಟಿಗೇರಿ,Śeṭṭigēri

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.0319 Longitude 75.9862 Altitude (feet) 2726
Lat (DMS) 12° 1' 55N Long (DMS) 75° 59' 10E Altitude (meters) 830
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15645

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shettigeri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shettigeri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shettigeri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shettigeri (1.9 nm)
Nemmale (2.2 nm)
Tavalageri (1.4 nm)
Harihara (1.5 nm)
Bellur (2.3 nm)
Konageri (3.4 nm)
Kumtur (1.6 nm)
Ramtirtha (2.3 nm)
Kottur (3.4 nm)
Srimangala (0.8 nm)
Srimangala (1.2 nm)
Kurchi (1.9 nm)
Srimangaia (2.0 nm)
Ajjamakala (2.3 nm)
Biruga (2.5 nm)
Kurchi (2.8 nm)
Biruga (2.8 nm)
Ajjamada (2.9 nm)
Manibailu (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 26 nm W 255 Gulf Air
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 42 nm E 66
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 53 nm S 181 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 85 nm W 311 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 86 nm E 133 Air Arabia, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm S Irupu Falls
5.4 nm SW Brahmagiri (hill), Karnataka
7.2 nm S Thirunelli Temple
10.4 nm NW Kaikeri
11.3 nm N Chandwaji
12.6 nm S Mary Matha Arts & Science College
13.7 nm S PKKM College, Mananthavady


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:10 2016