Shirva, India Page

Other names: ಶಿರ್ವ,ಶಿರ್ವ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.2191 Longitude 74.8204 Altitude (feet) 72
Lat (DMS) 13° 13' 9N Long (DMS) 74° 49' 13E Altitude (meters) 21
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 56685

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shirva Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shirva Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shirva Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kaltur (1.9 nm)
Paduru (1.9 nm)
Herur (2.2 nm)
Belapu (2.9 nm)
Shirva (1.0 nm)
Kattingere (2.8 nm)
Belle (3.1 nm)
Kadikamla Kere (1.2 nm)
Kudrubettu (1.8 nm)
Pernal (2.2 nm)
Suda (2.5 nm)
Suda (2.6 nm)
Majalbettu (2.7 nm)
Belman (2.8 nm)
Kutyar (1.5 nm)
Pilar (1.9 nm)
Pilarsanthur (2.1 nm)
Yellur (2.8 nm)
Atradi (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 15 nm S 165 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 88 nm S 151 Gulf Air
FR47743 Small Karwar Airport 90 nm N 341
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 96 nm N 35
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm NW Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management
3.5 nm NW Pajaka
4.5 nm S List of power stations in India
5.1 nm SE Nandalike
5.4 nm NE Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Kanajar
5.8 nm NW St Vincent De Paul Church, Katapady
6.7 nm SE Mundkuru


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:37 2016