Shimla, India Page

Other names: சிம்லா,சிம்லா

World:India:Rajasthan
Latitude 28.6928 Longitude 74.5711 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 41' 34N Long (DMS) 74° 34' 16E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimla Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimla Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimla Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khojer (2.5 nm)
Pichgaraintal (3.5 nm)
Pichkaraitibba (4.4 nm)
Ratusar (5.2 nm)
Kalwas (5.9 nm)
Nimrasar (6.5 nm)
Bhaowala (6.9 nm)
Raepura (7.4 nm)
Boghera (2.2 nm)
Titarwali Dhani (3.2 nm)
Bilyun (5.6 nm)
Bilyunrampura (5.9 nm)
Dalman (6.5 nm)
Khejra (4.9 nm)
Khejra (5.0 nm)
Kanarwas ki Dhani (5.4 nm)
Kanarwas (6.5 nm)
Dhani Pancheran (7.9 nm)
Aspalsar (7.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3186 Small SURATGARH NEW 54 nm N 320
VISA Medium SIRSA 56 nm N 23
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.5 nm E Institute of Advanced Studies in Education
13.5 nm E Gandhi Vidya Mandir
23.6 nm NW Pallu Wali Mata
27.4 nm N Birkali


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:40 2016