Monforte San Giorgio, Italy Page

Other names: Monforte,u Munfotti,Munfotti San Gioggiu,u Munfotti,Munfotti San Gioggiu

World:Italy:Sicilia
Latitude 38.1500 Longitude 15.3833 Altitude (feet) 1082
Lat (DMS) 38° 8' 60N Long (DMS) 15° 22' 60E Altitude (meters) 329
Time zone (est) Europe/Rome
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 3088

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Monforte San Giorgio Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Monforte San Giorgio Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Monforte San Giorgio Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Pier Niceto (1.6 nm)
Case Levito (1.9 nm)
Sicamino (2.4 nm)
Condro (2.6 nm)
Pace Superiore (3.3 nm)
Roccavaldina (1.3 nm)
Venetico (2.0 nm)
Valdina (2.1 nm)
Torregrotta (2.5 nm)
San Martino (3.0 nm)
Tracoccia (3.1 nm)
San Gaetano (3.4 nm)
Cavallari (3.4 nm)
Gimello (0.8 nm)
Pietralunga (1.6 nm)
San Como (1.9 nm)
Saponara Villafranca (3.1 nm)
Pellegrino (1.0 nm)
Gimello ne' Monaci (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LICR REG Medium REGGIO CALABRIA Reggio Calabria 13 nm E 110 Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Blue Panorama Airlines, Mistral Air
FR42621 Small Aviosuperficie Angelo D'Arrigo Fiumefreddo di Sicilia 22 nm S 199
FR45455 Small CdV "38 N Fly Zone" Condofuri Marina 26 nm E 117
LICC CTA Large CATANIA FONTANAROSSA Catania 43 nm S 200 ASL Airlines Belgium, ASL Airlines France, Aegean Airlines, Aer Lingus, Air Berlin, Air Malta, Air VIA, AlbaStar, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Austrian Airlines, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Blue Air, Blue Panorama Airlines, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Bulgaria Air , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Edelweiss Air, Enter Air, Eurowings, Finnair, FlyEgypt, Germania, Germanwings, HOP!, Helvetic Airways, I-Fly, Iberia, Jet Time, Lufthansa Regional, Luxair, Meridiana, Mistral Air, Neos, Niki, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Pacific Coastal, Ryanair, Scandjet, Small Planet Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, SmartWings, Sun d'Or, Swiss International Air Lines AG, TUI Airlines Belgium, TUIfly Nordic, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Transavia France, Travel Service, Travel Service Poland, Travel Service Slovakia, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines, Volotea, Vueling, White Airways, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd, XL Airways France
LIBJ Heli Vibo Valentia Heliport Vibo Valentia 42 nm E 46
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NW Torregrotta railway station
4.6 nm S Port of Reggio
4.7 nm N Rometta Marea derailment
3.9 nm E Monte Dinnammare
5.2 nm S Monte Scuderi
5.2 nm NW Pylons of Messina
5.6 nm NW List of tallest structures in Italy


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:37 2016