Kurosawa, Japan Page

Other names: くろさわ,黒沢,クロサワ

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2763 Longitude 140.6938 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 16' 35N Long (DMS) 140° 41' 38E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12635

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kurosawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurosawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurosawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Imogadai (0.7 nm)
Shinsawa (1.9 nm)
Daimyojin (2.3 nm)
Mizusawa (0.7 nm)
Shigenai-yashiki (1.0 nm)
Yukisawa (1.3 nm)
Kagoya (1.5 nm)
Ishibuchi (1.7 nm)
Yukisawa Bokujo (1.7 nm)
Futatsuya (2.5 nm)
Sakigake (2.4 nm)
Akasawa (0.9 nm)
Daiji (2.5 nm)
Kuzowara (2.5 nm)
Komagi (2.4 nm)
Sawajiri (2.8 nm)
Kuzuwara-kaitaku (3.0 nm)
Saruma (3.1 nm)
Ogake (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 15 nm W 251 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 27 nm N 359 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 40 nm E 50 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 45 nm S 209 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 39 nm E 64
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S Sawajiri Station
3.3 nm S Dobukai Station
3.4 nm SE Suehiro Station
3.9 nm S Jūnisho Station
3.7 nm E Towada-Minami Station
4.7 nm SW Ōtaki-Onsen Station
4.6 nm NE Kosaka mine


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:10:16 2016