Kurosawa, Japan Page

Other names: 黒沢

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.4881 Longitude 140.6268 Altitude (feet) 400
Lat (DMS) 39° 29' 17N Long (DMS) 140° 37' 36E Altitude (meters) 121
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8564

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kurosawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurosawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurosawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Otacho-yokosawa (1.4 nm)
Kamikawara (1.7 nm)
Koarakawa (3.0 nm)
Itaminai (3.6 nm)
Kamiokura (3.9 nm)
Jumonji (4.8 nm)
Hataya (4.9 nm)
Nagano (5.1 nm)
Tatenogo (5.4 nm)
Mototamogi (5.7 nm)
Ota (1.7 nm)
Takano (3.7 nm)
Kakunodatemachi-shiraiwa (6.1 nm)
Senboku (6.1 nm)
Kakunodatemachi (6.7 nm)
Utou (2.9 nm)
Oyashiki (2.7 nm)
Rokugo (5.6 nm)
Kanezawa (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 20 nm W 292 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 23 nm E 98 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 43 nm N 344 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 56 nm S 224 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 65 nm S 190 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
1.9 nm SW Senya Fault
3.6 nm SW Senboku District, Akita
3.3 nm NW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Akita)
5.3 nm SW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
5.3 nm NW Ugo-Nagano Station
5.0 nm W Yariminai Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:03 2016