Okita, Japan Page

Other names: 沖田

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.4829 Longitude 140.3869 Altitude (feet) 164
Lat (DMS) 39° 28' 58N Long (DMS) 140° 23' 13E Altitude (meters) 49
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13836

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Okita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Obadai (3.0 nm)
Osawagoshuku (4.5 nm)
Hachikoku (2.0 nm)
Handoji-nishino (3.4 nm)
Kariwano (3.9 nm)
Jono (4.3 nm)
Teradate (4.7 nm)
Kosugiyama (4.6 nm)
Nakamura (5.0 nm)
Osanai (5.4 nm)
Kyowa-mineyoshikawa (5.6 nm)
Jinguji (2.4 nm)
Hanadate-nakamachi (3.7 nm)
Nunozarashi (4.4 nm)
Kodate (4.7 nm)
Omagari (4.9 nm)
Takano (1.0 nm)
Kanaya (2.9 nm)
Nakaarasawa (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 11 nm N 315 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 42 nm N 359 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 34 nm E 95 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 48 nm S 214 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 64 nm S 180 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
2.0 nm E Jingūji Station
3.9 nm N Kariwano Station
4.0 nm E List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
4.4 nm E Ōmagari Station (Akita)
5.8 nm NW Mineyoshikawa Station
5.2 nm E Kita-Ōmagari Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:28 2016