Showa, Japan Page

Other names: 昭和,Shōwa

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.8667 Longitude 140.0833 Altitude (feet) 124
Lat (DMS) 39° 52' 0N Long (DMS) 140° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 37
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35805

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Showa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Showa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Showa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Iidagawa-shimoabukawa (0.9 nm)
Okubo (1.5 nm)
Iidagawa-wadaimokawa (1.0 nm) Oomote (1.6 nm)
Kanaashi-horiuchi (1.7 nm)
Horiuchi (1.8 nm)
Kanaashi-iwase (1.7 nm)
Kanaashi-urayama (1.9 nm)
Sainohama (1.9 nm)
Kanaashi-kurokawa (1.9 nm)
Sorimachi (2.1 nm)
Kurokawa (2.1 nm)
Kanaashi-shitakari (2.2 nm)
Kanaashi-oshimizu (2.0 nm)
Kanaashi-takaoka (2.4 nm)
Uchihata (2.2 nm)
Komagome (2.5 nm)
Karimata (2.6 nm)
Kanaashi-koizumi (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 16 nm S 157 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 23 nm N 34 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 59 nm N 27 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 64 nm S 192 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 55 nm E 118 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
1.0 nm W Ōkubo Station (Akita)
1.7 nm N List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Taishō period: structures)
2.0 nm N Ugo-Iizuka Station
2.7 nm N Ikawa-Sakura Station
3.1 nm S List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
3.1 nm S Akita Prefectural Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:39 2016