Tatekoshi, Japan Page

Other names: タテコシ,館越,たてこし

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.7407 Longitude 140.2334 Altitude (feet) 269
Lat (DMS) 39° 44' 27N Long (DMS) 140° 14' 0E Altitude (meters) 81
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 50749

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tatekoshi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tatekoshi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tatekoshi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Nozaki
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Inari (0.4 nm)
Taihei-teraniwa (0.6 nm)
Jichu (0.9 nm)
Horiuchi (1.0 nm)
Hirakata (1.1 nm)
Kurinokidai (1.2 nm)
Taihei-nakazeki (1.3 nm)
Motojuku (1.4 nm)
Wadai (1.7 nm)
Kawara (1.6 nm)
Motomachi (1.7 nm)
Yashikida (1.8 nm)
Donomae (2.0 nm)
Iseki (2.0 nm)
Kisoishi (1.9 nm) Taihei-kurosawa (0.3 nm)
Isekizawa (1.1 nm)
Dogashita (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 7 nm S 185 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 27 nm N 13 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 45 nm E 113 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 59 nm S 200 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 63 nm N 19 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm W North Asia University
3.8 nm SW Akita Nutrition Junior College
4.0 nm W Our Lady of Akita
5.0 nm S Ōbarino Station
5.3 nm S Kawabe District, Akita
5.4 nm S Wada Station
4.9 nm SW The Japanese Red Cross Junior College of Akita


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:11 2016