Tateshita, Japan Page

Other names: 館下,たてした,タテシタ

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2785 Longitude 140.5460 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 40° 16' 43N Long (DMS) 140° 32' 46E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24771

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tateshita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tateshita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tateshita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ukishima,Nakadori,Yasaka
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Katayama (0.3 nm)
Tenjin-midoricho (0.5 nm)
Shimizu (0.3 nm)
Numadate (0.7 nm)
Suimoncho (0.4 nm)
Yutakacho (0.4 nm)
Nakamichi (0.5 nm)
Dobi-yamashita (0.6 nm)
Katayamacho (0.3 nm)
Sumiyoshicho (0.4 nm)
Joseicho (0.5 nm)
Misonocho (0.5 nm)
Misakacho (0.6 nm)
Saiwaicho (0.6 nm)
Kitashinmeicho (0.6 nm)
Negetocho (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 9 nm W 237 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 28 nm N 13 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 42 nm S 200 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 45 nm E 55 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 45 nm E 68
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm NE Akita University of Nursing and Welfare
0.7 nm NE Ōdate Station
0.8 nm SE Higashi-Ōdate Station
1.9 nm N List of mines in Japan
1.9 nm N Hanaoka mine
2.3 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
2.2 nm W Shimokawazoi Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:56 2016