Gomiwatari, Japan Page

Other names: 埖渡,ごみわたり,ゴミワタリ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.4505 Longitude 141.4024 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 27' 2N Long (DMS) 141° 24' 9E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41046

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gomiwatari Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gomiwatari Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gomiwatari Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tanosawa (0.4 nm)
Higashiakane (0.5 nm)
Akane (0.8 nm)
Takida (1.0 nm)
Itabashi (1.1 nm)
Matsunoki (1.2 nm)
Horikiri (1.2 nm)
Tai (0.7 nm)
Sakinokawara (0.9 nm)
Koizumi (1.1 nm)
Takahashi (1.1 nm)
Hoshioka (1.1 nm)
Komatsuzawa (1.3 nm)
Akebono (0.4 nm)
Sugisawa (0.6 nm)
Nakamura (0.8 nm)
Kobashi (1.1 nm)
Hayasaka (1.0 nm)
Kitayama (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 6 nm N 24
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 15 nm N 354 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 36 nm W 298 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 48 nm N 345
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 62 nm S 191 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Kitatakaiwa Station
1.6 nm NW Tomabechi Station
3.0 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
2.5 nm W Kenyoshi Station
3.8 nm N Hachinohe Station
4.2 nm NE Ne Castle
4.6 nm NE Hachinohe Freight Terminal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:49 2016