Rokkaku, Japan Page

Other names: 六角,ロッカク,ろっかく

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.4721 Longitude 141.2919 Altitude (feet) 272
Lat (DMS) 40° 28' 20N Long (DMS) 141° 17' 31E Altitude (meters) 82
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9570

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rokkaku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rokkaku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rokkaku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sekiguchi (0.6 nm)
Kashiwagi (1.1 nm)
Shimotoyokawa (1.4 nm)
Minamitegurabashi (1.6 nm)
Kamitoyokawa (1.4 nm)
Kitategurabashi (1.6 nm)
Torinuma-shinden (1.4 nm)
Ogita (1.4 nm)
Kuraishi-ishizawa (1.8 nm)
Utsugisawa (1.9 nm)
Takayashiki (1.7 nm)
Sano (0.4 nm)
Asamizu (0.4 nm)
Kamitaira (0.6 nm)
Kawamukai (0.6 nm)
Shimotaira (0.8 nm)
Ken'yoshiyama (1.5 nm)
Kitamuki (0.2 nm)
Terashita (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 9 nm E 57
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 14 nm N 14 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 31 nm W 300 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 46 nm N 351
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 45 nm W 248 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SE Sannohe District, Aomori
3.5 nm S Suwanotaira Station
2.9 nm SE Kenyoshi Station
4.7 nm S Sannohe Station
4.7 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
3.8 nm E Tomabechi Station
5.1 nm S Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:14 2016