Tochikubo, Japan Page

Other names: 栃久保,とちくぼ,トチクボ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5863 Longitude 141.0260 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 40° 35' 11N Long (DMS) 141° 1' 34E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1165

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tochikubo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tochikubo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tochikubo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Towada Ko-onsenkyo (1.5 nm)
Yakeyama (2.1 nm)
Fuchizawa (0.4 nm)
Katakaizawa (0.7 nm)
Ohatano (0.7 nm)
Urushihata-kaitaku (1.6 nm)
Toriyazuku (2.5 nm)
Takada (1.1 nm)
Tateishi (1.0 nm)
Hiyamizu (1.2 nm)
Domeki (1.7 nm)
Michitsugai (1.7 nm)
Arizonae (2.0 nm)
Urushihata (2.0 nm)
Yamaguchi (2.2 nm)
Nakagawara (2.4 nm)
Sennosawa-kaitaku (0.9 nm)
Dainiomonai-kaitaku (2.5 nm)
Daiyon'omonai-kaitaku (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 17 nm E 65 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 17 nm W 300 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 20 nm E 95
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 39 nm N 7
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 38 nm W 231 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm SE Battle of Noheji
5.7 nm W Matsumi Falls
8.5 nm SW List of volcanoes in Japan
8.6 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
9.2 nm NE Shichinohe Station
9.8 nm NE Takayama Uichi Memorial Museum of Art
9.9 nm NE Shichinohe-Towada Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:41 2016