Toyama, Japan Page

Other names: とやま,戸山,トヤマ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.8041 Longitude 140.8022 Altitude (feet) 75
Lat (DMS) 40° 48' 15N Long (DMS) 140° 48' 8E Altitude (meters) 22
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 71127

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Toyama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Toyama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Toyama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hamadate (0.5 nm)
Miyoshi (0.6 nm)
Komagome (0.7 nm)
Tayashiki (0.7 nm)
Furudate (0.9 nm)
Karasaki (1.0 nm)
Minamitsukuda (1.1 nm)
Nijigaoka (0.6 nm)
Jiyugaoka (0.7 nm)
Tozaki (0.7 nm)
Kuwabara (1.0 nm)
Keyaki (1.1 nm)
Koyanagi (1.0 nm)
Hamanasu (1.2 nm)
Akasaka (0.4 nm) Tsukimino (0.7 nm)
Hotarusawa (0.7 nm)
Taniwaki (0.8 nm)
Abeno (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 6 nm W 230 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 29 nm N 30
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 26 nm E 103 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 33 nm E 116
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 41 nm S 208 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NW Aomori University of Health and Welfare
0.9 nm N Koyanagi Station (Aomori)
1.0 nm W Higashi-Aomori Station
1.3 nm NE Seiryū-ji
1.5 nm SW Aomori Junior College
1.8 nm N Yadamae Station
1.6 nm SW Aomori University
1.5 nm W Tsutsui Station (Aomori)
1.8 nm NW Aomori Stadium
1.6 nm W Aomori High School
2.1 nm SW Aomori Chuo Junior College
2.6 nm N Nonai Station
2.1 nm NW Munakata Shiko Memorial Museum of Art
2.2 nm SW Aomori Chuo Gakuin University
2.9 nm NE Aoi-mori Arena
2.7 nm NW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Aomori)
2.8 nm NW Aomori Prefectural Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:52 2016