Bessho, Japan Page

Other names: 別所,ベッショ,べっしょ

World:Japan:Chiba
Latitude 35.0606 Longitude 139.9984 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 35° 3' 38N Long (DMS) 139° 59' 54E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12672

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bessho Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bessho Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bessho Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Uchida
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hiratsuka (0.6 nm)
Oshimoto (0.7 nm)
Minakura (0.8 nm)
Toriibatake (0.6 nm)
Wadacho-kamimihara (0.7 nm)
Onigasaki (1.0 nm)
Kaizawa (1.0 nm)
Wawdacho-funo (1.1 nm)
Wadacho (1.2 nm)
Takenonaka (1.2 nm)
Wadacho-kuroiwa (0.4 nm)
Kawasaki (0.6 nm)
Kuroiwa (0.8 nm)
Hirayama (0.9 nm)
Nekata (1.0 nm)
Shuku (1.1 nm)
Komaba (1.2 nm)
Wadacho-nakamihara (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTE Medium TATEYAMA 9 nm W 242
RJTK Medium KISARAZU 20 nm N 347
RJTX Heli Yokosuka Heliport 20 nm W 311
RJTT HND Closed TOKYO INTL Tokyo 31 nm N 340 Air Canada, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air Incheon, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, American Airlines, Inc., Asiana Airlines, British Airways, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Emirates, Garuda Indonesia, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Jeju Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, MIAT Mongolian Airlines, Okay Airways, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Qantas, Qatar Airways , Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Solaseed Air, Spring Airlines, StarFlyer, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, United Airlines, Inc., V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 35 nm W 242 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SE Wadaura Station
2.5 nm S Minamihara Station
2.6 nm S 140th meridian east
3.3 nm N Bōsō Hill Range
3.7 nm S 35th parallel north
3.1 nm E Emi Station
4.4 nm N List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Chiba)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:47:58 2016