Showamachi, Japan Page

Other names: 昭和町,Shōwamachi

World:Japan:Fukuoka
Latitude 33.8748 Longitude 130.8784 Altitude (feet) 101
Lat (DMS) 33° 52' 29N Long (DMS) 130° 52' 42E Altitude (meters) 30
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 308707

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Showamachi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Showamachi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Showamachi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Nakashima,Yoshinomachi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Otemachi (0.4 nm)
Kifunemachi (0.4 nm)
Furusenbamachi (0.3 nm)
Bashaku (0.4 nm)
Kon'yamachi (0.4 nm)
Sakaimachi (0.5 nm)
Uomachi (0.5 nm)
Osakamachi (0.6 nm)
Kajimachi (0.6 nm)
Enamicho (0.2 nm)
Mihagino (0.3 nm)
Hagizakimachi (0.4 nm)
Nakatsuguchi (0.5 nm)
Kogane (0.3 nm)
Shiragane (0.4 nm)
Katano (0.5 nm)
Higashishinozaki (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43889 Closed Kyūshū Airport Kokura Minami-ku 4 nm E 124
RJFR KKJ Medium NEW KITAKYUSHU Kitakyūshū 7 nm E 102 China Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, StarFlyer, Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJFA Medium ASHIYA 11 nm W 272
RJDC UBJ Medium YAMAGUCHI UBE Ube 20 nm E 80 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Japan Airlines, StarFlyer
RJFF FUK Large FUKUOKA Fukuoka 27 nm W 231 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air Macau , All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, Cathay Pacific , Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Far Eastern Air Transport, Finnair, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Asia Airways, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Korean Air, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, StarFlyer, T'way Air , Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, United Airlines, Inc., V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm SE Kawaraguchi Mihagino Station
0.4 nm N Tanga Station
0.4 nm NW Kokurakita-ku, Kitakyūshū
0.5 nm N Heiwadōri Station
0.6 nm S Katano Station
0.6 nm NE Kokura
0.6 nm N Kokura Castle
0.8 nm N List of tallest buildings by Japanese prefecture
0.8 nm N Kokura D.C. Tower
0.8 nm N Kokura Station
0.7 nm SW Minami-Kokura Station
0.9 nm N Nishi-Kokura Station
1.0 nm S Jōno Station (Kitakyushu Monorail)
1.1 nm S Jōno Station (JR Kyushu)
1.0 nm W Kyushu Nutrition Welfare University
1.1 nm W Higashi Chikushi Junior College
1.1 nm NE Kanmon Tunnel
1.3 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Fukuoka)
1.2 nm W Kyushu Dental University
1.3 nm NE Higashi-Kokura Freight Terminal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:56:12 2016