Isobe, Japan Page

Other names: 磯部

World:Japan:Fukushima
Latitude 37.7667 Longitude 140.9833 Altitude (feet) 104
Lat (DMS) 37° 46' 0N Long (DMS) 140° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 31
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18357

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Isobe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Isobe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Isobe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shinmeimae (1.7 nm)
Tachiya (2.9 nm)
Nakamura (3.7 nm)
Oyama (3.7 nm)
Kuroki (5.0 nm)
Otsubo (5.7 nm)
Umekawa (1.4 nm)
Matsukawa (3.0 nm)
Haragama (4.1 nm)
Komagamine (5.9 nm)
Sugaya (6.9 nm)
Yachigoya (7.6 nm)
Kashima (4.3 nm)
Minami-ebi (4.3 nm)
Karasuzaki (6.2 nm)
Haranomachi (8.0 nm)
Minami-Soma (8.3 nm)
Ishigami (8.3 nm)
Ohara-Oashi (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 22 nm N 352 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 28 nm N 354
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 39 nm N 16
RJSF FKS Medium FUKUSHIMA Sukagawa 41 nm S 219 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 48 nm N 323 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm E 141st meridian east
1.9 nm N Matsukawaura Prefectural Natural Park
2.4 nm W Nittaki Station
3.4 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Fukushima)
3.9 nm S Kashima Station (Fukushima)
3.5 nm NW Sōma Station
4.0 nm NW Soma General Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:55 2016