Kurokawa, Japan Page

Other names: 黒川

World:Japan:Fukushima
Latitude 37.1064 Longitude 140.1418 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 6' 23N Long (DMS) 140° 8' 30E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16379

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kurokawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurokawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurokawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kitazawa (3.5 nm)
Nakahara (4.0 nm)
Ichinomata (1.5 nm)
Orikuchihara (2.0 nm)
Mabune (2.5 nm)
Kumakura (3.0 nm)
Oihara (3.3 nm)
Nakahabuto (4.1 nm)
Mushikasa (4.9 nm)
Shirasaka (3.1 nm)
Gokiarai (3.8 nm)
Shirakawa-machi (3.9 nm)
Toyochi (4.9 nm)
Hatajuku (4.8 nm)
Morinaga (2.2 nm)
Oidawara (3.7 nm)
Kojima (4.3 nm)
Kurodahara (5.5 nm)
Urushitsuka (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSF FKS Medium FUKUSHIMA Sukagawa 15 nm E 62 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJTU QUT Medium UTSUNOMIYA Nikko 37 nm S 200
RJAH IBR Medium HYAKURI Tsuchiura 57 nm S 166 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJAK Small Kasumigaura Airport 64 nm S 177
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 72 nm N 30 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm E Shirasaka Station
2.5 nm NE Shin-Shirakawa Station
3.1 nm S Toyohara Station
3.3 nm N Nishishirakawa District, Fukushima
3.1 nm SW List of shipwrecks in May 1943
3.6 nm E List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Fukushima)
3.7 nm NE Shirakawa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:25 2016