Ogimachi, Japan Page

Other names: 荻町

World:Japan:Gifu
Latitude 36.2553 Longitude 136.9057 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 36° 15' 19N Long (DMS) 136° 54' 21E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 597

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ogimachi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ogimachi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ogimachi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Magari (1.1 nm) Hatotani (0.9 nm)
Togano (0.9 nm)
Ukegahara (3.7 nm)
Tsubakihara (4.1 nm)
Kazura (5.1 nm)
Narude (6.0 nm)
Katsura (5.8 nm)
Kozu (6.6 nm)
Nishiakaomachi (7.7 nm)
Tanoshita (8.5 nm)
Ohara (8.7 nm)
Kawaicho-amo (5.7 nm)
Kawaicho-funabara (6.7 nm)
Hokiwaki (2.9 nm)
Kidani (3.9 nm)
Hirase (5.1 nm)
Miboro (5.9 nm)
Maki (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 27 nm N 29 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
RJNK KMQ Medium KOMATSU Kanazawa 25 nm W 289 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Korean Air
RJNF FKJ Medium FUKUI 33 nm W 258
RJNG QGU Medium GIFU Gifu 51 nm S 182
RJNA NKM Medium NAGOYA Nagoya 60 nm S 179 Fuji Dream Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm N Historic Villages of Shirakawa-gō and Gokayama
2.7 nm SE List of mines in Japan
3.2 nm SW Ōno District, Gifu
4.9 nm E 137th meridian east
7.0 nm S Miboro Dam
7.0 nm S List of power stations in Japan
7.0 nm S Hydroelectricity in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:14 2016