Tokura, Japan Page

Other names: 戸倉

World:Japan:Gunma
Latitude 36.8388 Longitude 139.2459 Altitude (feet) 3540
Lat (DMS) 36° 50' 20N Long (DMS) 139° 14' 45E Altitude (meters) 1078
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1488

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tokura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yamaguchi (8.4 nm)
Osawa (8.9 nm)
Oashi (9.0 nm)
Sudagai (9.0 nm)
Fujiwara (9.3 nm)
Akabokke (9.6 nm) Yumoto (8.7 nm) Koshimoto (2.2 nm)
Anazawa (3.3 nm)
Shirane-onsen (3.1 nm)
Kamada (4.2 nm)
Kajiya (5.5 nm)
Hataya (6.5 nm)
Naro (7.2 nm)
Tonemachi-okkai (8.4 nm)
Tonemachi-takatoya (8.9 nm)
Shimakoi (10.8 nm)
Tonemachi-anabara (11.7 nm)
Shirasawamachi-namae (11.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 28 nm S 210
RJTU QUT Medium UTSUNOMIYA Nikko 35 nm E 122
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 67 nm N 354 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 71 nm S 168 New Central Airservice
RJSF FKS Medium FUKUSHIMA Sukagawa 61 nm E 67 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm NW List of Ramsar sites in Japan
4.1 nm NE List of mines in Japan
4.6 nm E List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Shōwa period: structures)
4.6 nm E List of Cultural Properties of Japan - structures (Gunma)
5.9 nm N Ozegahara
4.9 nm E Nikkō Shiranesan Ropeway
6.3 nm N List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:43 2016