Hobetsu, Japan Page

Other names: 穂別

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 42.7681 Longitude 142.1398 Altitude (feet) 206
Lat (DMS) 42° 46' 5N Long (DMS) 142° 8' 23E Altitude (meters) 62
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 715

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hobetsu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hobetsu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hobetsu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mobetsu (1.4 nm)
Naka-hobetsu (4.1 nm)
Hobetsu-inasato (5.6 nm)
Noborikawa (9.9 nm)
Hobetsu-osawa (10.4 nm)
Hobetsu-azumi (4.6 nm)
Hobetesu-tomiuchi (5.0 nm)
Hobetsu-toyota (2.4 nm)
Hobetsu-izumi (4.1 nm)
Hobiboe (5.7 nm)
Osachinai (5.4 nm)
Nioi (6.1 nm)
Hobetsu-niwa (6.9 nm)
Hobetsu-sakae (7.2 nm)
Nibutani (7.9 nm)
Kikinni (9.0 nm)
Ariake (9.4 nm)
Asahioka (10.0 nm)
Kobira (10.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCC CTS Large NEW CHITOSE Chitose / Tomakomai 19 nm W 271 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, AirAsia Japan, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Aurora, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Garuda Indonesia, Hawaiian Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Korean Air, Peach, Scoot, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air , Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Vanilla Air
RJCJ Medium CHITOSE 20 nm W 274
RJCO OKD Medium SAPPORO Sapporo 39 nm W 302 Fuji Dream Airlines, Hokkaido Air System
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 55 nm N 13 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJCT Medium TOKACHI 45 nm E 80
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm NE Yūfutsu District, Hokkaido
6.6 nm SE Pirikanoka
8.0 nm S Nibutani
8.3 nm S Nibutani Dam
10.1 nm N Sekishō Line
11.0 nm S Saru District, Hokkaido
10.2 nm NW Tomisato Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:37:41 2016