Sakkuru, Japan Page

Other names: サックル,咲来,さっくる

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 44.6833 Longitude 142.2667 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 44° 40' 60N Long (DMS) 142° 16' 0E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 378

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sakkuru Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sakkuru Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sakkuru Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Osashima (4.4 nm)
Kamiji (6.8 nm)
Itaya (8.2 nm)
Kyowa (9.2 nm)
Saku (10.0 nm)
Nakagawa (11.2 nm)
Homare (11.0 nm)
Yasukawa (10.3 nm)
Otoineppu (3.0 nm)
Kamiotoineppu (6.0 nm)
Nijurokusen (7.1 nm)
Shotonbetsu (8.9 nm)
Ketobetsu (8.8 nm)
Kamitonbetsu (10.2 nm)
Binneshiri (12.0 nm)
Utanobori-chuo (10.7 nm)
Junisen (11.3 nm)
Onnenai (5.5 nm)
Monponai (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCW WKJ Medium WAKKANAI Wakkanai 47 nm N 335 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 53 nm S 175
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 61 nm S 172 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJEB MBE Medium MONBETSU Monbetsu 53 nm E 114 All Nippon Airways, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJER RIS Medium RISHIRI Rishiri 56 nm W 306 All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm N Sakkuru Station
1.1 nm S Teshiogawa-Onsen Station
2.6 nm S Toyoshimizu Station
2.8 nm N Otoineppu Station
4.5 nm NW Osashima Station
5.4 nm S Onnenai Station
6.5 nm NW Kamiji Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:59:51 2016