Shizunai-urawa, Japan Page

Other names: 静内浦和

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 42.3152 Longitude 142.4405 Altitude (feet) 124
Lat (DMS) 42° 18' 55N Long (DMS) 142° 26' 26E Altitude (meters) 37
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5420

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shizunai-urawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shizunai-urawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shizunai-urawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shizunai-furukawacho (3.5 nm)
Nishihakutsu (5.5 nm)
Shizunai-mauta (2.1 nm)
Shizunai-tahara (3.5 nm)
Shizunai-toyohata (4.0 nm)
Higashihakutsu (5.0 nm)
Otomi (5.5 nm)
Bansei (6.4 nm)
Asahi (6.0 nm)
Shizunai-misono (6.6 nm)
Furugishi (7.3 nm)
Meiwa (7.7 nm)
Shizunai-kawa'ai (2.1 nm)
Shizunai-nishikawa (3.3 nm)
Shizunai-tobetsu (4.2 nm)
Bushi (4.9 nm)
Mitsuishi-honcho (6.4 nm)
Higashishizunai (1.1 nm)
Shizunai-harutachi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCC CTS Large NEW CHITOSE Chitose / Tomakomai 43 nm W 310 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, AirAsia Japan, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Aurora, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Garuda Indonesia, Hawaiian Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Korean Air, Peach, Scoot, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air , Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Vanilla Air
RJCB OBO Medium OBIHIRO Obihiro 42 nm E 53 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines
RJCJ Medium CHITOSE 44 nm W 310
RJCT Medium TOKACHI 46 nm N 42
RJCO OKD Medium SAPPORO Sapporo 67 nm N 316 Fuji Dream Airlines, Hokkaido Air System
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm SE Higashi-Shizunai Station
3.9 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Hokkaido)
3.8 nm SE Harutachi Station
3.7 nm W Shizunai Station
4.1 nm SE Hidaka-tōbetsu Station
6.3 nm NW Niikappu Station
6.5 nm E Mount Yoko (Hidaka)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:27:33 2016