Okimachi, Japan Page

Other names: 沖町

World:Japan:Ishikawa
Latitude 36.3999 Longitude 136.4614 Altitude (feet) 88
Lat (DMS) 36° 23' 60N Long (DMS) 136° 27' 41E Altitude (meters) 26
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 65218

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Okimachi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okimachi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okimachi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mukaimoto-orimachi (1.0 nm) Sonomachi (0.8 nm)
Hiraomotemachi (1.1 nm)
Kawabemachi (1.1 nm)
Shimomakimachi (1.4 nm)
Nagadamachi (1.7 nm)
Uchikoshimachi (0.7 nm)
Shiraemachi (0.8 nm)
Yoshitakemachi (0.9 nm)
Nomimachi (1.3 nm)
Wakasugimachi (1.3 nm)
Yawata (1.4 nm)
Kitaasaimachi (0.6 nm)
Dairyomachi (0.9 nm)
Hongomachi (1.2 nm)
Seginomachi (1.3 nm)
Rendaijimachi (1.6 nm)
Sandanimachi (1.7 nm)
Higashiyamamachi (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJNK KMQ Medium KOMATSU Kanazawa 2 nm W 263 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Korean Air
RJNF FKJ Medium FUKUI 19 nm S 216
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 38 nm E 66 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
RJNW NTQ Medium NOTO Wajima 58 nm N 24 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJNG QGU Medium GIFU Gifu 63 nm S 161
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm W Komatsu Station
1.1 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Ishikawa)
1.5 nm N Meihō Station
3.1 nm N Nomineagari Station
2.6 nm W List of airports in Japan
3.2 nm SW Awazu Station (Ishikawa)
3.5 nm SW Komatsu College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:29 2016