Etsumori, Japan Page

Other names: えつもり,エツモリ,恵津森

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.1845 Longitude 141.4113 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 11' 4N Long (DMS) 141° 24' 41E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4728

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Etsumori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Etsumori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Etsumori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toshinai (0.3 nm)
Yagataba (0.8 nm)
Araya (0.9 nm)
Nishiyama (1.0 nm)
Kawamukai (1.2 nm)
Maita (1.5 nm)
Ibonai (1.6 nm)
Sawaguchi (1.7 nm)
Sawata (0.2 nm)
Sanne (0.5 nm)
Kozawa (0.6 nm)
Nakamura (0.9 nm)
Gakewatari (1.0 nm)
Tatenoshita (1.0 nm)
Kawame (1.1 nm)
Futatsuya (1.4 nm)
Shinden (0.6 nm)
Ushinobaba (0.8 nm)
Toda (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 22 nm N 6
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 31 nm N 356 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 47 nm S 195 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 46 nm N 315 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 47 nm W 270 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
3.5 nm W List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
4.8 nm W Kozuya Station
4.9 nm W Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
5.4 nm W Ichinohe Station
7.3 nm NW Ninohe Station
7.4 nm NW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:09 2016