Sekiai, Japan Page

Other names: セキアイ,堰合,せきあい

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.4129 Longitude 141.0552 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 24' 46N Long (DMS) 141° 3' 19E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26115

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sekiai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sekiai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sekiai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yamai,Sawada
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kamisekita (0.2 nm) Shimosekita (0.6 nm) Kamishinden (0.2 nm)
Higashiyamai (0.2 nm)
Omaki (0.4 nm)
Sawabata (0.5 nm)
Kana (0.5 nm)
Jigami (0.5 nm)
Tate (0.7 nm)
Kitano (0.3 nm)
Takaenmanji (0.4 nm)
Nasukawa (0.6 nm)
Negishi (0.6 nm)
Hizatate (0.7 nm)
Junii (0.7 nm)
Hachiman (0.8 nm)
Sugimoto (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 3 nm E 75 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 40 nm W 287 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 60 nm S 172
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 56 nm N 326 All Nippon Airways
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 70 nm S 185
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SE Hanamaki Station
3.9 nm SE Fuji University
3.8 nm NE Hanamaki-Kūkō Station
3.8 nm E List of airports in Japan
5.1 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
4.0 nm E Nitanai Station
6.2 nm SE Murasakino Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:23 2016