Kurazami, Japan Page

Other names: 鞍勇

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 30.6886 Longitude 130.9925 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 30° 41' 19N Long (DMS) 130° 59' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9130

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kurazami Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurazami Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurazami Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yokinosato (1.5 nm)
Sumiyoshi (2.1 nm)
Katanoyama (2.3 nm)
Ishidera (1.4 nm)
Komakino (1.8 nm)
Kawamukae (1.9 nm)
Nishinoomote (2.7 nm)
Ikenokubo (3.4 nm)
Ishido (3.3 nm)
Takenota (1.1 nm)
Konnengo (2.3 nm)
Nishimata (2.9 nm)
Chikamasa (3.1 nm)
Bubu (3.0 nm)
Hiramatsu (1.5 nm)
Ban'yamine (1.8 nm)
Furuta (1.8 nm)
Nihonmatsu (2.9 nm)
Jusanban (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 5 nm S 180 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 25 nm S 223 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 41 nm N 349
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 37 nm W 279
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 68 nm N 348 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm N 131st meridian east
2.7 nm N Kumage Subprefecture
5.0 nm S List of airports in Japan
6.9 nm S Tanegashima
6.9 nm S Ōsumi Islands
7.8 nm NW Mageshima


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:48 2016